INFORMAL GUIDANCE – CAN MARRIED DAUGHTERS BE RE-CLASSIFIED `PUBLIC’ AFTER GIFT OF SHARES FROM PROMOTER FATHER? – Eshwars
Call Us +91 44 42048335

INFORMAL GUIDANCE – CAN MARRIED DAUGHTERS BE RE-CLASSIFIED `PUBLIC’ AFTER GIFT OF SHARES FROM PROMOTER FATHER?

Authored by Aishwarya Lakshmi VM

Applicant: Mirza International Ltd. Date of the guidance: 10.06.2020

Factual Background

(i) The Managing Director of the Company who individually holds 11.27% shares in the company is desirous of gifting his shares to his daughters. The daughters are married and leading a separate life, away from the father.

(ii) The daughters who are prospective recipients of the shares do not want themselves to be falling within the ‘Promoter/Promoter Group’ definition of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 since it would attract Trading Window restrictions.

Guidance sought

The daughters are seeking reclassification of their status from ‘Promoter/Promoter Group’ to ‘Public’.

Provisions Involved

Regulations 31A of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

1. Analysis of Definition: As per the definition of ‘Promoter Group’ [Reg.2(1)(pp) of SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018][i] the daughters of the promoter are immediate relatives and they already fall under the ‘Promoter Group’ irrespective of the fact they are married an leading a separate life or not.

2. Effect of Gift: As per Regulation 31A (6) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015[ii] in case of gift of shares by the Promoter, immediately on such event, the recipient of such gift shall also be classified as ‘Promoter/Person belonging to the Promoter Group’. Hence, upon gift the daughters will still be under the ambit of ‘Promoter Group’.

3. Satisfaction of the Conditions relating to Reclassification: As per Regulation 31A (3)(b)(i) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015[iii] upon reclassification the promoter who is seeking reclassification along with the persons related to such promoter shall not together hold more than 10% of the total voting rights of the company. Since, the total voting rights would be greater than 10% (i.e., 11.27 %) they cannot reclassify themselves to the ‘public’ category.

The letter of SEBI can be read at https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/commondocs/jun-2020/SEBI%20Informal%20guidance%20Mirza_p.pdf.

As per the Informal Guidance [Scheme] 2003 of SEBI, the guidance provided is applicable only to the Applicant, and is should not be construed as a conclusive decision or determination of any question of law or fact by SEBI, and is also not an Order u/S 15T of SEBI Act, 1992

[i] Regulation 2(1)(pp), ICDR: “Promoter Group” includes:

  1. i) The Promoter,
  2. ii) An immediate relative of the Promoter (i.e., any spouse of that person, or any parent, brother, sister or child of the person or of the spouse); and …

[ii] Regulation 31A(6), LODR: In case of transmission, succession, inheritance and gift of shares held by a promoter/ person belonging to the promoter group:

(a) Immediately on such event, the recipient of such shares shall be classified as a promoter/ person belonging to the promoter group, as applicable

[iii] Regulation 31A(3)(b)(i), LODR: The promoter(s) seeking re-classification and persons related to the promoter(s) seeking re-classification shall not:

(i) together, hold more than ten percent of the total voting rights in the listed entity;

(ii) exercise control over the affairs of the listed entity directly or indirectly…

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Eshwars | House Of Corporate & IPR Laws,
Chennai | Delhi | Bengaluru | Mumbai | New Jersey

Board: +91 - 44 - 42048335
+91 - 44 - 42048235